Student Summer Break Offer  5x10 for the summer $400**   (conditions apply)

Quote Stud2k17

Privacy Policy

REAL STORAGE PRIVACY POLICY

Since January 1, 2004, The Federal Government of Canada through The Office of the Privacy Commissioner has made businesses subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada sets out guidelines and information on how to comply with the Act.

For further information on the guide can be found at;
http://www.priv.gc.ca/information/guide_e.pdf

Real Storage understands the importance of protecting the confidential personal information of our customers.

  • We do not sell your personal information to third parties for any reason.
  • We do not disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties who may want to offer you their own products and services unless you have requested or authorized us to do so.
  • We may share your personal information with third parties or affiliates where it is necessary for us to provide you with the services you have requested, collect payment, or do something that you have asked us to do.

Be assured, your personal information will be protected by specific safeguards, including measures such as locked cabinets, security monitored offices, computer passwords and/or encryption.

Real Storage has designated a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with PIPEDA principles. The Privacy Officer will enforce policy, establish procedures, train staff, and respond to customer questions or concerns.

Read the complete text of the Real Storage Privacy Policy.

REAL STORAGE PRIVACY POLICY

At Real Storage, we believe it is important to protect the privacy of our customers, as well as the privacy of visitors to our web site. We know that you care about how your personal information is collected, updated, used and shared, and we want to help you make knowledgeable choices about the information you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy explains and summarizes how we collect, use and protect your personal information as you interact with us directly at our locations, by phone, through email and online. This Privacy Policy applies only to Real Storage and its web site, and does not extend to affiliates or business partners of Real Storage, even if they are linked to the www.realstorage.ca website.

By using our services and/or our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Real Storage consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Our Privacy Policy Will Change Over Time

Our Privacy Policy may change over time as we seek to improve the services we provide. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on our web site. We encourage you to refer to the Privacy Policy from time to time to stay abreast of our most current practices. If you are an existing customer of Real Storage, we will attempt to notify you of material changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued access and use of www.realstorage.ca and Real Storage's services constitutes your acceptance of any changes to our Privacy Policy.

Summary of Our Privacy Policy

This policy explains:

  • What information Real Storage gathers from you.
  • How Real Storage uses the personal information you share with us and that we learn about you because of your relationship with us.
  • What personal information, if any, Real Storage may share about you and the conditions we use to protect your information if it must be shared.
  • How Real Storage uses "cookies" and "IP addresses".
  • What kind of security measures Real Storage takes to protect your information from accidental loss or disclosure and how Real Storage will inform you in the event of a security breach.
  • The manner in which you can have your personal information updated or corrected or restrict Real Storage's use of that information.
  • Other things you should know about privacy, information security and Real Storage.

Consent, Limiting Collection Use and Disclosure

By signing the rental documents, you consent Real Storage to use and disclose your personal information to verify your identity; determine eligibility for products and services; compile statistics, conduct market research and report to regulatory and investigative agencies; investigate specific transaction or patterns of transactions to detect unauthorized or illegal activities; comply with the law; assist in collection of rent and other charges; locate tenants, property and property owners; and/or comply with tax requirements. If your information is not requested for one of the above identifying purposes, we will not use or disclose it without obtaining additional consent from you.

In the event that we transfer your personal information to a third party for processing, we require any person or organization providing products or services on our behalf to protect our customers' confidentiality in a manner consistent with our own internal measures, or as required by law.

Real Storage collects information the Rental Agreement, Tenant Information Sheet, Parking Addendum, Electronic Funds Transfer Authorization, Automatic Credit Card Authorization, credit card payment, insurance documentation, reserving storage and / or by applying for a job with us; or that we learn about you from the use of our web site.

We receive and store information you enter on www.realstorage.ca or give to us in any other manner. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, phone number, email address, payment card information, Social Insurance number, driver's license, insurance coverage information, service or product preferences, and your employment history.

We also automatically receive and store certain types of information whenever you visit our site. We might also receive information about you from other sources, such as in communicating with you regarding special offers that we think will be of interest to you, and we may add that information to the information we collected about you.

How We Use Information about You

We use information we have collected about you to provide you with our storage and other services, to respond to customer inquiries and complaints, to maintain and collect payment on your account with us, to enforce your agreements with us, and to provide you with marketing and promotional information about products and services we believe are of interest to you.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties for any reason. We do not disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties who may want to offer you their own products and services unless you have requested or authorized us to do so. We may share your personal information with third parties or affiliates where it is necessary for us to provide you with the services you have requested, collect payment, or do something that you have asked us to do.

We may share your personal information to third parties or affiliates with whom we have contracted to perform services on our behalf. Companies that act on our behalf are contractually obligated to keep the personal information we provide to them confidential and to use the personal information we share only to provide the services we ask them to perform.

We may disclose personal information about our customers as permitted or required by law, to protect against fraud or security hazards, and in connection with a merger, acquisition or bankruptcy.

Real Storage may be required to disclose your personal information if it: (i) believes it is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, such as a court order, subpoena, or search warrant, or other legal requirements of any governmental authority; (ii) would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit; (iii) is otherwise necessary to protect our rights or property; or (iv) is necessary to protect your interests or those of other users of our web site or services. If Real Storage should ever file for bankruptcy or merge with another company, or if Real Storage should decide to buy, sell or reorganize part or all of its business, Real Storage may be required to disclose your personal information to prospective or actual purchasers or receive personal information from sellers. It is Real Storage's practice to seek appropriate protection for information disclosed or received in these types of transactions.

Real Storage cannot, however, guarantee that Real Storage's Privacy Policy will remain unchanged if Real Storage is sold or merges with another company.

Real Storage collects and uses personal information from you in several other ways:

Web Site Usage
Real Storage, or Real Storage's authorized service providers, may observe your activities, preferences, and transactional data (such as your IP address, browser type and operating system) relating to your use of our web site. While we may collect or log this information, we generally do not identify you or match this information with your other personal information. We may use this collected or logged information in order to provide better service, facilitate our customers' use of the web site, track usage of the web site, and to address security hazards. Real Storage, or one of our authorized service providers, also may use this information to track aggregate traffic patterns throughout our web site. We may use aggregated, statistical information to describe our customer audience, products and services, and to develop partnerships with third parties to offer products and services in which we believe our customers will be interested.

Online and Off-line Transactions
You may be asked to share personal information in order to complete a transaction and when you use our web site. For example, when you order a Real Storage service or product by phone or otherwise, you may be asked for information needed to complete your order, contact you to confirm the order, and provide related customer service. This information is used, for example, to affect your transactions, create and share aggregate reports about these transactions, and perform financial fraud screening services for transactions between you and Real Storage and/or our authorized service providers.

Recruitment and Job Applications
You may provide us with personal information, such as that contained on a resume, in connection with a job application or inquiry. We may use this information throughout Real Storage for the purpose of employment consideration or your inquiry. We may keep your information on file for future consideration.

Children

Children under 13 should not send any information about themselves to Real Storage. If a child under 13 submits information through any part of Real Storage's web site or otherwise provides such information to Real Storage, and we learn that the person submitting the information is a child, we will attempt to delete this information as soon as possible. Because we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13, we do not use or disclose such information to third parties.

Our Security Practices

Our internal data security policies restrict access to customers' personal information to authorized employees, agents and subcontractors with a "need to know," and we train such persons on the protection of your information. These persons may use our customers' personal information for Real Storage business purposes only.

Our employees are bound by our policies to maintain the confidentiality of our customers' personal information. Employees who violate their confidentiality obligations are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that are designed to guard our customers' personal information. For example, for the security of your online visit to www.realstorage.ca, we may make use of secure server software (SSL) and firewalls to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Personal information is maintained within a secure Windows NT Server environment. We may also use encryption techniques and/or authentication procedures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or internal security system can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Real Storage cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us, and you do so at your own risk.

In the event of a breach of the confidentiality or security of your personal information, we may attempt to notify you as necessary by email or other means so you can take appropriate protective steps. By using our web site or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of our site or your account with us. Unless you indicate otherwise, we may notify you using the most current email address you provided to us.

What are Cookies and How Does Real Storage Use Them?

We may use "cookies" to collect or log certain information. A cookie is a small piece of information that a web site stores on a personal computer and which it can later retrieve. We may use cookies for some administrative purposes, for example, to store our customers' preferences for certain kinds of storage needs or moving supplies or to store a password so that you do not have to input it every time you visit our web site.

The cookies will not contain information that will enable anyone to contact our customers via telephone, email, or any other means. If our customers are uncomfortable with the use of cookie technology, they can set their browsers to refuse cookies. Certain of our services, however, could be dependent on cookies and our customers may disable those services by refusing cookies.

Links to Third Party Sites and Web Sites Containing Real Storage Branding

Our web site may contain links to third party sites. Please be aware, however, that Real Storage is not responsible for and cannot control the privacy policies of these other sites or their practices. We encourage you to read the privacy policies for these other sites, as they may differ from ours.

Our web site may also contain links to sites that display Real Storage branding and/or Real Storage's logo but which are maintained by third parties. Such web sites may be identified in that they do not display a www.realstorage.ca URL.

Please read the privacy policy on these sites for applicable privacy practices relating to personal information collected via those sites because they may differ from Real Storage's privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by Real Storage.

Contact Preferences and Accessing Your Personal Information

You have certain choices when it comes to how Real Storage uses your personal information. You may choose not to receive information about new services and special promotional offers from us by direct mail and/or email. If you elect not to receive such marketing information by direct mail or email, Real Storage may continue to contact you as necessary to service your account. You can change your contact preferences by emailing us at corporate@realstorage.ca or by writing to us at the physical address set forth further below.

Keeping your account information accurate and up to date is very important so we can provide you with excellent service. If your account information is incomplete, inaccurate or not current, please contact the Real Storage location nearest you. You can obtain information about how to contact locations on the Contact Us page.

What Else Should I Know About My Privacy?

You should be careful to maintain the secrecy of your user id and password and/or account information and be responsible about protecting your personal information and identity, both online and off-line.

Contacting Real Storage

Real Storage has designated a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with PIPEDA principles. The Privacy Officer will enforce policy, establish procedures, train staff, and respond to customer questions or concerns. We hope our Privacy Policy answers your questions about our collection and use of personally identifiable data.

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email us at corporate@realstorage.ca or write to us at:

Real Storage 
102, 155 Glendeer Circle SE
Calgary, Alberta T2H 2S8
Attention: Privacy Officer